Organizations & Clubs
The 2014-15 Organizations and Clubs
Organizations:
Club Information: 
Clubs – All existing clubs must reapply by picking up an application outside the ASB room.  If you have an idea for a new club pick one up too!  Unless otherwise stated all clubs meet during lunch. 

   ASB APPROVED CLUBS 2014 - 2015
Revised 12/2/14

Club Name

Teacher Advisor

Room #

Meeting Dates

A Capella Club

Miriam Ranzolin

252

Tuesdays and Fridays at lunch

Academic League

Ian Sacco

418

Core and regular practice dates as decided by the team

Anime Club

David Penn

B-4

Mondays at lunch

Brain Games Club

Jennifer Mazzella

752

Thursdays at lunch

California Scholarship Federation

Josh Rosenberg

554

Once every semester (will be in bulletin 2 weeks in advance)

Cancer Awareness Club

Nicolette Kimball

601

Tuesdays at lunch

Chess Club

Paul Anderson

B-15

TBD

Christian Club

David Cook

750

Thursdays at lunch

Circle of Friends

Dustin Juusola

555

Tuesdays and Wednesday at lunch

Cycling Club

Eric Johnson

404

Tuesdays at lunch

Dance Company

Trishaa Camp

Dance Rm

Monday at lunch

Debate Club

David Penn

B-4

Fridays at lunch

Doctor Who Club

Andrea Bowers

B-34

Tuesdays at lunch

Economics Club

Margo Bergen

B-17

Mondays at lunch

Fashion Club

Leslie Wilson

B-32

First Wednesday of every month

French Club

Christine Leidhoff

259

Mondays at lunch

Future Business Leaders of America

Gary Kelley

Video Production

Mondays at lunch

Hacky Sack Club

Nancy Moyer

Gym

Every other Tuesday

Hip Hop Club

Andrea Bowers

B-34

Wednesdays at lunch

Homeless Outreach

Josephine Carden

754

Every other Monday

Indian Culture Club

Josephine Carden

754

Every Other Wednesday at lunch

Interact Club

Marilyn Ortega

410

Every other Tuesday

Japanese National Honor Society

Alex Blackwelder

250

Wednesday at lunch

Journal and Youths in Science Chapter

Cheryl Stock

453

Every other Wednesday

Korean Culture Club

Mitra Moshiri

651

Mondays at lunch

Let’s Go SR

Nancy Moyer

Gym

Every other Tuesday

Link Crew

Lauren Ruiz

501

As announced by president (will start second semester)

Literary Magazine

Bergith Weber

B-36

Wednesdays at lunch

Math Club

David Cook

750

Tuesdays at lunch

Mock Trial Club

Gail Richmond

B-31

Monday and Thursday after school until mid March

Model United Nations

Mauary Williams

B-14

Fridays at lunch

National Honor Society

Alex Blackwelder

250

1 Tuesday a month at lunch

Pages of Life

Sharon Jenkins

B-23

Thursdays at lunch

Peer Tutoring Club

Marilyn Ortega

Library

Tuesday and Thursday after school

Pre-Medical Student Association

Mr. McGaugh

551

As announced by president

Recycling Club

Andrew Britton

552

Mondays at lunch

Robotics Club

Frank Carmody

830

Wednesdays at lunch

Science Olympiad

Patty Fowler

553

Fridays after school

Society of Engineers

Frank Carmody

830

Tuesdays at lunch

sites.google.com/site/srhssoe

Spanish Honor Society

Miriam Ranzolin

252

Every other Monday at lunch

Spoken Word Club

Erin Scalero

B-35

Fridays at lunch

Women in Literature Workshop

Leigh Francisco

B-18

Tuesday at lunch