Organizations & Clubs
The 2015-2016 Organizations and Clubs
Organizations:
Club Information: 
Clubs – All existing clubs must reapply by picking up an application outside the ASB room.  If you have an idea for a new club pick one up too!  Unless otherwise stated all clubs meet during lunch. 
  SRHS Clubs 2015-2016 

Club Name

Advisor

Meeting Date

Room Number

Academic League

Sacco

Thursdays at lunch and during core

418

SRHS A Capella

Ranzolin

Tuesdays at lunch

253

ASL

Redelings

Wednesdays at lunch

257

Anime

Penn

Mondays at lunch

B4

Art

Ericson

Every other Thursday at lunch

223

Brain Games

Mazzella

Thursdays at lunch

752

California Scholarship Federation

Rosenberg

Check bulletin for application availability

554

Chemistry

Moshiri

Wednesdays at lunch

651

The United Player’s Association of Chess

Skalman

Mondays at lunch

B-12

Circle of Friends

Juusola

Thursdays & Fridays at lunch

B-3

Classical/Acoustic Guitar

Tsui

Fridays at lunch

704

International Society of Young Computer Scientists

Carmody

Mondays at lunch

830

Conservation

Britton

Fridays at lunch

552

The Cosplay Club

MacGregor

Fridays at lunch

B27

Cycling Club

Johnson

 Thursdays at lunch

404

Dance Company

Camp

Mondays at lunch

Dance Room

Debate

Penn

Wednesdays at lunch

B4

Doctor Who

Bowers

Tuesdays at lunch

B34

Economics

Bergen

Mondays at lunch

B17

Engineering

Hueso

Wednesdays at lunch

841

Falcon Tank

Wilson

Tuesdays at lunch

B32

The Fellowship of the Arts

Kelso

Thursdays at lunch

B26

SRHS Film and Photography

Kelley

Mondays at lunch

703

French Culture

Leidhoff

Tuesdays at lunch

259

The Future Neuroscientists Club

Hillegas

Twice a month on Mondays

B16

Gay Straight Alliance

Dobeck

Wednesdays at lunch

B21

Girls Who Code

Sacco

Tuesdays at lunch

418

Hacky Sack

Moyer

Every other Tuesday at lunch

Gym

Hip Hop

Camp

Wednesdays at lunch

Dance Room

Homeless Outreach

Carden

2nd and 4th Monday of every month

754

Intelligentsia

Bergen

Wednesdays at lunch

B17

Japanese National Honor Society

Blackwelder

Tuesdays at lunch

250

JOURNYS

Stock

Wednesdays at lunch

453

Korean Culture

Eberman

Tuesdays at lunch

405

SR Language Preservation

Moshiri

Every other Thursday at lunch

651

Lead

Lewis

Every other Thursday at lunch

750

Let’s Go SR

Moyer

Every other Tuesday at lunch

Gym

Literary Magazine

Weber

Wednesdays at lunch

B36

Math

Tsui

Tuesdays at lunch

704

Mock Trial Team

Francisco

Tuesdays at lunch and Thursday after school

B18

Model United Nations

Williams

Fridays at lunch

B14

Music Honor Society

Skalman

Tuesdays at lunch

B12

No Higher Calling

Roberts

Fridays at lunch

B29

National Honors Society

Blackwelder

One Tuesday a month

250

National Ocean Science Bowl

Fowler

After school on Wednesday and Thursdays at lunch

553

Orsa: a SRHS Book Club

Weber

Mondays at lunch

B36

Pages of Life

Jenkins

Thursdays at lunch

B23

PAWS

Coelho

1st Tuesday of every month at lunch

502

Peer Tutoring

Ortega

Tuesdays and Thursdays after school

Library and/or 410

Public Affairs

Leidhoff

Every other Friday at lunch

259

Recycling

Britton

Thursdays at lunch

552

SRHS ReSurf

Ericson

Every other Friday at lunch

223

Random Act of Kindness

Tomchek

Tuesdays at lunch

B19

Robotics

Carmody

Wednesdays at lunch

830

Science Olympiad

Fowler

Fridays after school

553

Sending Hope

Sheldon

Once a month on Monday

224

Spanish Honors Society

Ranzolin

Every other Monday at lunch

253

Speech

Sheldon

Every other Tuesday at lunch

224

Spoken Word Poetry

Scalero

Fridays at lunch

B35

Super Smash Club

Lewis

Fridays at lunch

750

Ted-Ed

Sajnog

Every other Tuesday at lunch

B1

Vietnamese Student Association

Huynh

Thursdays at lunch

B24